Digital Access

Digital Access
Access morrisherald-news.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Mail Delivery

Mail Delivery
We’ve got you covered! Get the best in local news, sports, community events, with focus on what’s coming up for the weekend. Weekly packages.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Choose your news! Select the text alerts you want to receive: breaking news, weather, and more.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Have our latest news, sports and obituaries emailed directly to you Monday through Friday so you can keep up with what's happening in Morris and Grundy County.
Local

Morris announces Honors Day awards

Event recognizes students, achievements

MORRIS – On May 10, Morris Community High School conducted the Honors Day Assembly program. The following is a list of the scholarships that were given and the recipient.  

Activity Awards given by Kiwanis Club: Kameron Dransfeldt and Madison
Mayberry

Morris Police Benevolent Society: Leonardo Reyes

GAVC Activity Fund Scholarship: Jazmynn Geist, Chloe Osborn, Colin Webber and Chandler Voss

Dave Potts Memorial Scholarship: Paige Valentine

Sheriff James Olson Memorial Scholarship: Leonardo Reyes

Martha A. Slyter Elementary Education: Caitlin Mikula and Aimriel Heath

Jessica Bennett Scholarship: Rylie Linn

Morris Rotary Scholarship: MCHS Winners: Aimriel Heath, Rylie Linn, Ashley Molnar, Ashley Phelps, Daisy Reyes and Anna Thomas; GAVC winner: Jazmynn Geist

Reeves Science Scholarship: Dawson Moore

Rosalie S. Paulson Scholarship: Abby Bruyn

Exelon Nuclear Dresden Generating
Station Scholarship: Ashley Molnar

Corsello-Prenzler Art Scholarship: Patricia Cumba

Honor S. Trotter Teacher Education Award: Caitlin Mikula

Akzo Nobel Chemical Scholarship:
Ashley Molnar

Home for the Holidays Scholarship: Madison Mayberry and Ashley Molnar

Joe B. Laughary Scholarship: Maeghan Eaker

Redskin Alumni Football Rock, Paper, Scissors Scholarship: Kailey Pierce and Jack Galloway

American Legion Service Award: Mya Shannon and Dawson Moore

Kenneth Hammer Teacher Scholarship: Aimriel Heath

Morris Warriors Troy Shannon Scholarship: Nolan Feeney

Knights of Columbus Immaculate Conception Council 845 Scholarship: Abbey Moore

Morris Quarterback Club Award: Trevor Tanke and Kameron Dransfeldt

Maurice Alford Memorial Scholarship for Theatre Arts/Speech Communications: Rylie Linn

John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049 Post Auxiliary Academic Scholarship: Blake Breyman

John Martin Steele VFW Post 6049
Academic Scholarship: Blake Breyman

“M” Club Scholarship: Kameron Dransfeldt and Ashley Phelps

The Ryan Bernickus Memorial Scholarship: Nathan Wantland

I Care International: Tyler Spiezio and Kameron Dransfeldt

Janice M. Wendling Education Scholarship: Payton Voitik

Mark A. Wendling Engineering Scholarship: Ashley Molnar

MCHS Student Council Always a Redskin Scholarship: Madison Mayberry and Kameron Dransfeldt

Grundy County Farm Bureau: Jared Lines

Spirit of FRU Scholarship: Kameron Dransfeldt

Fred W. Anderson Scholarship: Meghan Carr, Maeghan Eaker, Trevor Tanke, Paige Valentine and Colin Webber

Robert & Melissa Ciota Scholarship: Tyler Spiezio

Mark R. McTague Scholarship: Tyler Spiezio

Espi Siron Scholarship: Trevor Tanke

Helen & Eugene L. Funk Scholarship: Jack Galloway

Mazon Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Colin Webber

Dr. Keith & Senator Sue Rezin Endowment Scholarship: Paige Valentine

DAR/SAR Awards: Meghan Carr and Logan Mueller

Perfect Attendance: Avery Paszek and Jade Provance

School Citizenship given by Lions Club: Madison Mayberry and Kameron Dransfeldt

Retiree Recognition: Dr. Pat Halloran, Steve Lutz, Jim Taylor and John Wodziak

Yearbook Dedication: Mrs. Zan Higgins

Loading more